2016/17 Roster

UBCO WVB 2016-17
# Name Position
Height
Year
Major Hometown Previous Team (High School)
1 Emily Oxland Setter 5-10 5 Human Kinetics North Vancouver, BC Handsworth Secondary
2 Katinka Krahn Outside Hitter 5-11 2 Arts Oslo, NOR Koll Volley  (Wang Toppidrett)
3 Sydney McKinlay Outside Hitter 6 1 Arts Penticton, BC Junior Heat (Princess Margaret Secondary)
4 Carolin Hicks Outside Hitter 6 1 Earth & Enviormental Sciences Vancouver, BC Point Grey Secondary
5 Tessa Neil Outside Hitter 5-11 1 Management Kelowna, BC Kelowna Secondary
6 Megan Festival Outside Hitter 5-11 5 Management Calgary, AB Western Canada High
7 Sara McCreary Setter 5-10 1 Human Kinetics Edmonton, AB Japser Place High 
8 Kaitlynn Given Outside Hitter 5-11 5 Arts Kelowna, BC Kelowna Secondary
9 Aidan Lea Middle Blocker 6-5 2 Arts Kelowna, BC Univ of Colorado (Kelowna Secondary)
10 Brooklyn Reynolds Middle Blocker 6-3 1 Management Regina, SK Miller Comprehensive High
11 Sophia Furlan Libero 5-9 3 Human Kinetics Calgary, AB Sir Winston Churchill Secondary
12 Michelle Jakszuk Outside Hitter 6-1 4 Arts Gibsons, BC Elphinstone Secondary
13 Quinci Birker Outside Hitter 5-10 1 Management Kelowna, BC Junior Heat (Kelowna Secondary)
14 Jennifer Oakes Libero 6 1 Human Kinetics Calgary, AB Canada Sitting Team (William Aberhart High)
15 Erin Drew Middle Blocker 6-2 4 Science Kelowna, BC Rutland Secondary
16 Siobhan Fitzpatrick Outside Hitter 6-1 3 Science Kelowna, BC Immaculata Regional High
17 Skye Thompson Libero 5-9 1 Science Calgary, AB Weber Academy
18 Natalie Livingston Setter 6-1 1 Science Kelowna, BC Junior Heat (Immaculata Regional High)
Head Coach: Steve Manuel (16th season)
Assistant Coaches: Karl Enns, Becki Kosinski, Jackie Toews, Brittney Page
Athletic Therapist/Strength & Conditioning: Kevin Phillips
Sport Performance: Dr. Greg DuManoir & Dr. Shauna Taylor
Head Athletic Therapist: Jeff Thorburn
Student Trainer: Melissa Pankratz
Director of Athletics & Recreation: Rob Johnson

 


Last reviewed shim9/21/2016 8:08:50 PM